"Wisely and slow. They stumble that run fast" -- William Shakespeare, Romeo and Juliet.

Sections and ages


Age on Aug 31 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Section U9 U9 U9 U9 U11 U11 U14/
U15
U14/
U15
U14/
U15
U15/
U18
U18 U18 U18 sorry!

Past events & results

Results
Saturday, December 9, 2017 - 09:30 Devon Junior Chess Championships 2017

Prize-winners
U9 championship 1st Cameron Owens * 2nd Max Kaye * 3rd= Bailey Owens (Best U8), Oliver Tagg, Owen Ye * Best Girl Serena Bovey
U9 Team champions Kingsbridge CPS
U11 Championship 1st Toby Page * 2nd= Benjamin Bacon, Joshua Keay (Best U10) * Best Girl Eleanor Wang
U11 Team champions Exeter Junior School
U15 Championship 1st James Gibb * 2nd= Oliver Bacon & Kieran Raine * Best girl Niranjana Narayanan
U18 Championship 1st Vignesh Ramesh * 2nd= Leif Hafsted & Isaac Kennedy- Bruyneels

PDF icon 2017-12 Devon Champs U9 + U11.pdf, PDF icon 2017-12 Devon Champs U15 + U18.pdf
Saturday, November 18, 2017 - 10:00 DJCA Junior Squad Training INVITATION ONLY
Sunday, November 5, 2017 - 09:30 1st Torquay Boys’ Grammar School Junior Open PDF icon 2017-11 TBGS U9 - U11 Sections.pdf, PDF icon 2017-11 TBGS U12 - U18 Sections.pdf
Saturday, October 14, 2017 - 09:30 Riviera Junior Open Tournament 2017 PDF icon 2017 Riviera U9 results.pdf, PDF icon 2017 Riviera U11 results.pdf, PDF icon 2017 Riviera U14 results.pdf, PDF icon 2017 Riviera U18 results.pdf
Saturday, June 10, 2017 - 09:00 Devon Megafinal 2017 (UK Chess Challenge) PDF icon 2017-06 Devon Megafinal Results.pdf
Sunday, April 30, 2017 - 09:30 Primary School Megafinal Qualifier 2017 (UK Chess Challenge)

Nathan Ng U11B 7 1ST & QUALIFIED
Caleb Caleshu U9B 6 2ND & QUALIFIED
Benny Bacon 4.5 QUALIFIED BEST U10B
Niranjana Narayanan U11G 3.5 QUALIFIED BEST U11G

PDF icon 2017-04 Last Chance Saloon Results.pdf
Saturday, April 22, 2017 - 09:30 Devon 'Cherry Blossom' Junior Open 2017

U9 1st Joshua Hwang 6/6, 2nd Josh Keay, 3rd Albert Baxter
U11 1st= Benny Bacon, Nathan Ng 5½/6, 3rd = Niranjana Narayanan*, Robin Sachveda, Shay Grant, Daniel Seaward, Aarv Paul
U14 1st Oliver Mortimer 5½/6, 2nd James Gibbs 3rd=Oliver Bacon, Kieran Raine**, Quillan Wilson, Zak Cash, Surinder Virdee
* Best girl
** Best Y7

PDF icon 2017-04 Cherry Blossom Results.pdf
Saturday, March 25, 2017 - 09:30 Devon U18 Invitational 2017

1st Leif HAFSTAD 4½/5
2nd= Nicky BACON & Reece WHITTINGTON 3½/5

Saturday, December 3, 2016 - 09:30 Devon Junior Chess Championships 2016
Saturday, October 1, 2016 - 09:30 DJCA Riviera Tournament 2016

U9
1st Joshua KEAY 6½/7
2nd= Joshua HWANG, Caleb CALESHU 5½/7
Top player Year 3 or under: Cobie KING 4½/7
Best girl: Serena BOVEY

U11
1st Nathan NG 5½/6
2nd= Benny BACON, Stefan FILIP 4½ (both under-10!)
Best girl: Niranjana NARAYANAN 4/6

U14
1st Ollie BACON 5/6
2nd Evan McMULLEN 4½/6
3rd= James GIBBS, Michael HODGKINSON 4/6
3½ Harry BREWER
3 Catriona MASON